Welcoming anglers... since 1948
HomeAbout UsClub WatersContact UsMatches, Competitions & TrophiesMembershipLatest NewsHall of FameeShop
Competition Rules
Junior Matches
Sea Matches
Specimen Competitions
Sunday Matches
Wednesday Matches
The Trophy Winners - Specimen Trophies
The Trophy Winners - Single Day Matches
The Trophy Winners - Aggregate Matches
The Trophy Winners - Annual Competitions
The Trophy Winners - Awards For Merit
The Trophy Winners - External Competitions
The Trophy Winners - Awards For Merit

WORKING PARTY TROPHY (1987)
Presented by Mr. K. J. B. Wilson. To be awarded to the member who in the opinion of the EC and in particular the Chairman of the Water Management Sub-Committee, has contributed most to the upkeep and development of the Clubs’ waters.

2016 - 2017 Mrs.H.Nicholson-Herpe
2015 - 2016 L.Pike
2014 - 2015 M.Waters
2013 - 2014 C.Milledge
2012 - 2013 S.Rout
2011 - 2012 D.Flint
2010 - 2011 D.Cottington (3)
2009 - 2010 G.Cyster
2008 - 2009 M.Pursglove
2007 - 2008 Mrs. S.Lawrence
2006 - 2007 R.Funnell (2)
2005 - 2006 P.White
2004 - 2005 B.Funnell
2003 - 2004 D.Funnell
2002 - 2003 B.Gibbins
2001 - 2002 J.Kelly
2000 - 2001 Not Awarded
1999 - 2000 O.Reed
1998 - 1999 P.Errey (3)
1997 - 1998 J.Manktelow
1996 - 1997 G.Turner (2)
1995 - 1996 J.Clark
1994 - 1995 G.Turner
1993 - 1994 D.Cottington (2)
1993 - 1994 = N.Peters
1992 - 1993 D.Cottington
1991 - 1992 P.Errey (2)
1990 - 1991 R.Veitch
1990 - 1991 = R.Funnell
1989 - 1990 P.Errey
1988 - 1989 W.Murrell
1987 - 1988 P.Froude (Jnr)
1987 - 1988 = S.Morley


MOST PROMISING JUNIOR CERTIFICATE (2005)
A small keepsake certificate is awarded to the most promising Junior member as selected by the Executive Committee.

2016 - 2017 J.Crowhurst
2015 - 2016 K.Porter
2015 - 2016 = J.Sear
2014 - 2015 P.Colbran
2014 - 2015 = Miss K.North
2013 - 2014 R.Waters
2012 - 2013 K.Mumms
2011 - 2012 C.Bellamy
2010 - 2011 J.McClellan
2009 - 2010 C.Smith
2008 - 2009 J.Blackford
2007 - 2008 E.J'Aguilar
2006 - 2007 N.Wheeler
2005 - 2006 Miss L.Brunt


MEMBER OF THE YEAR (1976)
Presented by Crowborough Social Club. Awarded to the member who, in the opinion of the Officers of the Club, has contributed most to the welfare and running of the Club, during the season. Prior to 2015 this trophy was a keepsake only.

2016 - 2017 D.Cottington (4)
2015 - 2016 D.Flint
2014 - 2015 R.Harris
2013 - 2014 D.Stanbridge
2012 - 2013 R.Veitch (2)
2011 - 2012 R.Funnell (4)
2010 - 2011 A.Smith
2010 - 2011 = C.Smith
2009 - 2010 K.Wilson
2008 - 2009 P.Boorman
2007 - 2008 R.Veitch
2006 - 2007 G.Wicks
2005 - 2006 R.Funnell (3)
2004 - 2005 R.Cater
2003 - 2004 J.Kelly
2002 - 2003 R.Funnell (2)
2001 - 2002 B.Butcher
2000 - 2001 Not Awarded
1999 - 2000 D.Cottington (3)
1998 - 1999 D.Errey
1997 - 1998 D.Cottington (2)
1996 - 1997 J.Manktelow (2)
1995 - 1996 R.Brown
1994 - 1995 R.Funnell
1993 - 1994 J.Manktelow
1992 - 1993 D.Cottington
1991 - 1992 G.Colvin
1987 - 1991 -
1986 - 1987 H.Russell (2)
1986 - 1987 = W.Turner (4)
1985 - 1986 P.Froude (Snr) (2)
1984 - 1985 P.Froude (Snr)
1983 - 1984 W.Turner (3)
1982 - 1983 H.Russell
1981 - 1982 D.Miles
1980 - 1981 J.Blackman
1979 - 1980 W.Turner (2)
1978 - 1979 W.Turner
1977 - 1978 D.Plummer
1976 - 1977 M.Oates
1976 - 1977 = S.Whitehead



CLUBMAN OF THE YEAR (1975 - 1977)
An early forerunner of the Member of the Year Award.

1976 - 1977 N.Peters
1975 - 1976 K.Williams



PRESIDENT’S MEDAL
(1976)

To be awarded by the President from time to time on the advice of the Honorary Secretary to members who have given the Club many years of loyal service or who perform an outstanding act of service.

2015 - 2016 D.Stanbridge
2014 - 2015 Not Awarded
2013 - 2014 D.Cottington
2013 - 2014 = D.Flint
2013 - 2014 = T.Pick
2012 - 2013 Mrs. S.Lawrence (2)
2011 - 2012 Not Awarded
2010 - 2011 B.Funnell
2009 - 2010 Not Awarded
2008 - 2009 G.Wicks
2007 - 2008 J.Manktelow
2006 - 2007 Mrs. S.Lawrence
2005 - 2006 P.Gammon
2004 - 2005 P.Errey
2003 - 2004 R.Veitch (2)
2002 - 2003 D.Errey
2001 - 2002 Not Awarded
2000 - 2001 R.Veitch
1996 - 2000 Not Awarded
1995 - 1996 R.Funnell
1993 - 1995 Not Awarded
1992 - 1993 P.Froude (Snr)
1991 - 1992 P.Lilley
1987 - 1991 Not Awarded
1986 - 1987 C.Millis
1985 - 1986 J.Blackman
1984 - 1985 D.Miles
1983 - 1984 P.Boorman
1982 - 1983 K.Williams
1981 - 1982 H.Russell
1980 - 1981 W.Turner
1979 - 1980 J.Field-Buss
1979 - 1980 R.Field-Buss
1978 - 1979 A.J. Taylor
1977 - 1978 Not Awarded
1976 - 1977 D.Plummer


PRESIDENT’S TROPHY (1986)
The award is solely in the gift and at the discretion of the President and is given to a member in recognition of a life times, angling achievements and, or service to the Club and the wider world of Fisheries and Angling.

2015 - 2016 R.Veitch
2011 - 2012 G.Wicks
2009 - 2010 D.Park
1987 - 1988 K.Wilson


HomeAbout UsClub WatersContact UsMatches, Competitions & TrophiesMembershipLatest NewsHall of FameeShop