Crowborough & District Anglers' Association
Welcoming anglers... since 1948
HomeAbout UsClub WatersContact UsMatches, Competitions & TrophiesMembershipLatest NewsHall of FameeShop
Competition Rules
Junior Matches
Sea Matches
Specimen Competitions
Sunday Matches
Wednesday Matches
The Trophy Winners - Specimen Trophies
The Trophy Winners - Single Day Matches
The Trophy Winners - Aggregate Matches
The Trophy Winners - Annual Competitions
The Trophy Winners - Awards For Merit
The Trophy Winners - External Competitions
The Trophy Winners - Annual Competitions

THE MEMBERS’ CUP (1952)
Subscribed for by the 1952 members. Awarded for the best aggregate weight of coarse fish caught in all Sunday competitions.

2016 - 2017 S.Docker 927lb 2oz
2015 - 2016 B.Lawrence (3) 594lb 14oz
2014 - 2015 C.Ryall (2) 527lb 4oz
2013 - 2014 B.Lawrence (2) 662lb 7oz
2012 - 2013 B.Lawrence 445lb 14oz
2011 - 2012 A.Oakshott 446lb 0oz
2010 - 2011 A.Loader (2) 506lb 5oz
2009 - 2010 B.Gibbins (3) 588lb 7oz
2008 - 2009 A.Loader 400lb 14oz
2007 - 2008 B.Gibbins (2) 533lb 7oz
2006 - 2007 C.Ryall 577lb 1oz
2005 - 2006 R.Funnell 385lb 0oz
2004 - 2005 B.Gibbins 482lb 12oz
2003 - 2004 J.Manktelow (6) 433lb 8 1/2 oz
2002 - 2003 J.Manktelow (5) 359lb 7oz
2001 - 2002 J.Manktelow (4) 364lb 7oz
2000 - 2001 J.Manktelow (3) 400lb 15 1/2 oz
1999 - 2000 J.Manktelow (2) 353lb 11 1/2 oz
1998 - 1999 G.Colvin (5) 266lb 13oz
1997 - 1998 S.Ashdown 265lb 3oz
1996 - 1997 G.Colvin (4) 149lb 6oz
1995 - 1996 G.Colvin (3) 198lb 8oz
1994 - 1995 A.Killick 128lb 8 1/2 oz
1993 - 1994 G.Colvin (2) 113lb 11oz
1992 - 1993 G.Colvin 100lb 5 1/2 oz
1991 - 1992 J.Manktelow -
1990 - 1991 N.Peters (4) -
1989 - 1990 P.Lilley -
1988 - 1989 N.Peters (3) -
1987 - 1988 J.Blackford -
1986 - 1987 P.Froude (Snr) (2) 23lb 8oz
1985 - 1986 D.Miles (2) 14lb 10oz
1984 - 1985 P.Froude (Snr) 18lb 12 1/2 oz
1983 - 1984 C.Dance 12lb 10oz
1982 - 1983 C.Jones 11lb 10 1/2 oz
1981 - 1982 E.Gregan 12lb 3oz
1980 - 1981 D.Miles 101lb 2oz
1979 - 1980 K.Williams (2) 3lb 11 1/2 oz
1978 - 1979 K.Williams -
1977 - 1978 M.Oates
1976 - 1977 N.Peters  (2) 7lb 10 3/4 oz
1975 - 1976 A.Taylor (2) -
1974 - 1975 A.Spurway (2) -
1973 - 1974 G.Harvey (2) -
1972 - 1973 N.Peters 7lb 14oz
1971 - 1972 A.Gould -
1970 - 1971 J.Attwood -
1969 - 1970 G.Harvey -
1968 - 1969 A.Sellings (3) -
1967 - 1968 J.Field-Buss -
1966 - 1967 J.Walters -
1965 - 1966 A.Attwood -
1964 - 1965 J.Crippen -
1963 - 1964 A.Sellings (2) -
1962 - 1963 A.Spurway -
1961 - 1962 A.Taylor -
1960 - 1961 J.E. Jarvis (3) -
1959 - 1960 J.E. Jarvis (2) -
1958 - 1959 R.Montague -
1957 - 1958 A.Spurway -
1956 - 1957 J.E. Jarvis -
1955 - 1956 A.Sellings -
1954 - 1955 D.Park -
1953 - 1954 B.Hoadley -
1952 - 1953 E.W. Jarvis -


THE JUNIOR CUP (1972)
Presented by Mr. T. F. Potter. For the best aggregate weight of all fish (both coarse and sea) caught by a junior member during Club competitions (except boat).

2016 - 2017 R.Lewis 9lb 7oz
2015 - 2016 S.Weedon (3) 15lb 10oz
2014 - 2015 S.Weedon (2) 52lb 4oz
2013 - 2014 S.Weedon 15lb 4oz
2012 - 2013 A.Bellamy 15lb 5oz
2011 - 2012 A.Smith  18lb 10oz
2010 - 2011 N.Wheeler 29lb 1oz
2009 - 2010 J.Copper (Jnr) (3) 45lb 6oz
2008 - 2009 E.Prowse 25lb 15oz
2007 - 2008 S.Power 26lb 6oz
2006 - 2007 J.Copper (Jnr) (2) 29lb 2oz
2005 - 2006  J.Copper (Jnr) 48lb 3oz
2004 - 2005 M.Tasker -
2003 - 2004 Not Awarded -
2002 - 2003 B.Cater 2lb 8oz
2001 - 2002 J.Constable (4) 19lb 0 1/2 oz
2000 - 2001 J.Constable (3) -
1999 - 2000 K.Smith 143lb 5oz
1998 - 1999 J.Constable (2) 20lb 12oz
1997 - 1998 J.Constable 14lb 7oz
1996 - 1997 J.Donovan 14lb 2oz
1995 - 1996 L.Higgins 15lb 0oz
1994 - 1995 E.Newlyn 10lb 1oz
1993 - 1994 J.Pac-Pomarnacki (2) 15lb 2oz
1992 - 1993 J.Pac-Pomarnacki 16lb 7oz
1991 - 1992 B.Waterhouse 3lb 11oz
1990 - 1991 M.Ellis -
1989 - 1990 P.Froude (Jnr) (4) -
1988 - 1989 P.Froude (Jnr) (3) -
1987 - 1988 P.Froude (Jnr) (2) -
1986 - 1987 P.Froude (Jnr) 15lb 6oz
1985 - 1986 J.Hares (Jnr) 6lb 2 1/4 oz
1984 - 1985 A.Colley 10lb 0oz
1983 - 1984 S.Broomfield 4lb 0 1/2 oz
1982 - 1983 C.Mellett 14lb 7 1/2 oz
1981 - 1982 S.Watton (2) 8lb 0 1/2 oz
1980 - 1981 C.Jones 3lb 8 1/4 oz
1979 - 1980 S.Watton 1lb 14oz
1978 - 1979 D.Bourner -
1977 - 1978 S.Benton -
1976 - 1977 M.Felstead -
1975 - 1976 P.Spicer -
1974 - 1975 M.Oates -
1973 - 1974 P.Harvey (2) -
1972 - 1973 P.Harvey -


THE WARREN CUP (1972)
Presented by Mr. H. Gilbert. For the winner of the annual Junior Sea Angler of the Year competition. Prior to 1998 the trophy was awarded to the Junior member catching the best specimen fish in Club organised matches during the year. Each fish was measured as a percentage against it's national record and the winner is the fish with the highest percentage.

1996 - 2017 Not Awarded - -
1995 - 1996 L.Higgins - 4lb 10oz -
1994 - 1995 Not Awarded - -
1993 - 1994 J.Pac-Pomarnacki Mirror Carp 6lb 2oz 09.0%
1987 - 1993 - - - -
1986 - 1987 P.Froude (Jnr) Roach 0lb 11oz 16.1%
1985 - 1986 J.Jordan Crucian Carp 0lb 13oz 17.5%
1984 - 1985 S.Morley Roach 0lb 5oz 07.3%
1983 - 1984 R.Streeton Dace 0lb 11oz 52.3%
1982 - 1983 V.Oates Dace 0lb 10oz 47.6%
1981 - 1982 S.Watton Mullet 2lb 0 1/2 oz 29.0%
1980 - 1981 S.Maker Roach 0lb 12 1/2 oz 18.3%
1979 - 1980 D.Houghton Perch 0lb 12 1/2 oz 14.3%
1978 - 1979 M.Brett - - -
1977 - 1978 N.Peters - - -
1976 - 1977 J.Mackelden Dab 0lb 11oz 30.4%
1974 - 1976 - - - -
1973 - 1974 Not Awarded - - -
1972 - 1973 A.Henderson Bream 1lb 4 1/2 oz 09.4%

THE WILSON JUNIOR TROPHY (2004)
Presented by Mr. K.J.B. Wilson. For the highest aggregate points scored by a Junior in the Summer Saturday Competitions.

2016 - 2017 J.Edwards 61 points
2015 - 2016 S.Weedon (3) 32 points
2014 - 2015 S.Weedon (2) 55 points
2013 - 2014 S.Weedon 49 points
2012 - 2013 N.Wheeler 46 points
2011 - 2012 R.Manger 43 points
2010 - 2011 A.Smith 42 points
2009 - 2010 J.Copper (Jnr) (3) 47 points
2008 - 2009 Miss E.Prowse 47 points
2007 - 2008 S.Power 48 points
2006 - 2007 J.Copper (Jnr) (2) 45 points
2005 - 2006 J.Copper (Jnr) 59 points
2004 - 2005 A.Cox 28 points


THE ROTHERFIELD CHALLENGE CUP (1973)
Presented by Mr. A. J. Taylor. To be awarded to the highest placed Senior Citizen in the Angler of the Year Shield. Between 1990 and 2003 this competition was fished as a Junior competition. Prior to 1990 this competition was fished as a one day match at Rotherfield Hall, with the trophy being awarded to the angler with the greatest total weight of fish caught.

2016 - 2017 R.Harris (3) 75 points
2016 - 2017 = C.Jones 75 points
2015 - 2016 R.Harris (2) 68 points
2014 - 2015 R.Harris 90 points
2013 - 2014 F.Whitehead (9) 66 points
2012 - 2013 F.Whitehead (8) 44 points
2011 - 2012 F.Whitehead (7) 62 points
2010 - 2011 F.Whitehead (6) 39 points
2009 - 2010 D.Cook (2) 25 points
2008 - 2009 D.Cook 29 points
2007 - 2008 F.Whitehead (5) 80 points
2006 - 2007 F.Whitehead (4) 41 points
2005 - 2006 F.Whitehead (3) 30 points
2004 - 2005 F.Whitehead (2) 42 points
2003 - 2004 F.Whitehead 46 points
2000 - 2003 Not Awarded -
1999 - 2000 K.Smith 9lb 13oz
1998 - 1999 L.Thompson (2) 4lb 3oz
1997 - 1998 L.Thompson 4lb 15oz
1996 - 1997 L.Higgins (2) 0lb 5oz
1995 - 1996 L.Higgins 2lb 8oz
1994 - 1995 K.Cox 3lb 15oz
1993 - 1994 M.Page 1lb 5oz
1992 - 1993 M.Ellis 0lb 4oz
1991 - 1992 B.Timmermans 2lb 10oz
1990 - 1991 J.Colman -
1989 - 1990 N.Peters (2) -
1988 - 1989 S.Morley -
1987 - 1988 A.Blackford (2) 1lb 1oz
1986 - 1987 A.Blackford 4lb 7oz
1985 - 1986 D.Errey 3lb 8oz
1984 - 1985 P.Froude (Snr) 2lb 11oz
1983 - 1984 H.Russell 1lb 8 1/2 oz
1982 - 1983 N.Peters 3lb 12oz
1981 - 1982 A.Witts 1lb 13oz
1980 - 1981 N.Warner 1lb 6oz
1979 - 1980 K.Williams 0lb 4oz
1978 - 1979 - -
1977 - 1978 S.Whitehead 0lb 4 1/2 oz
1976 - 1977 M.Felstead 2lb 2oz
1975 - 1976 W.Turner 1lb 12oz
1974 - 1975 D.Wickison 1lb 4oz
1973 - 1974 P.Boorman 0lb 9 1/2 oz

COARSE ANGLER OF THE YEAR SHIELD (BEACON TROPHY) (1962)
Presented to the champion Freshwater Angler and awarded via a points system collated throughout the season.

2016 - 2017 S.Docker 103 points
2015 - 2016 P.Cook 106 points
2014 - 2015 C.Ryall (3) 112 points
2013 - 2014 B.Lawrence 115 points
2012 - 2013 C.Ryall (2) 114 points
2011 - 2012 P.Errey 126 points
2010 - 2011 J.Manktelow (11) 125 points
2009 - 2010 J.Manktelow (10) 143 points
2008 - 2009 J.Manktelow (9) 127 points
2007 - 2008 B.Gibbins (3) 127 points
2006 - 2007 C.Ryall 133 points
2005 - 2006 R.Funnell 113 points
2005 - 2006 = B.Gibbins (2) 113 points
2004 - 2005 B.Gibbins 130 points
2003 - 2004 J.Manktelow (8) 152 points
2002 - 2003 J.Manktelow (7) 131 points
2001 - 2002 J.Manktelow (6) 123 points
2000 - 2001 J.Manktelow (5) 160 points
1999 - 2000 J.Manktelow (4) 142 points
1998 - 1999 J.Manktelow (3) 114 points
1997 - 1998 S.Ashdown 124 points
1996 - 1997 G.Colvin (4) 128 points
1995 - 1996 J.Manktelow (2) 107 points
1994 - 1995 G.Colvin (3) 157 points
1993 - 1994 G.Colvin (2) 155 points
1992 - 1993 G.Colvin 125 points
1991 - 1992 J.Manktelow 112 points
1990 - 1991 N.Peters (2) -
1989 - 1990 P.Lilley -
1988 - 1989 N.Peters -
1987 - 1988 S.Morley -
1986 - 1987 H.Russell (2) 121 points
1985 - 1986 D.Miles (2) 146 points
1984 - 1985 A.Long 143 points
1983 - 1984 D.Miles 105 points
1982 - 1983 H.Russell 99 points
1981 - 1982 J.Field-Buss (4) 82 points
1980 - 1981 K.Williams (3) 96 points
1979 - 1980 K.Williams (2) 90 points 
1978 - 1979 K.Williams -
1977 - 1978 J.Field-Buss (4) -
1976 - 1977 P.J. Boorman 89 points
1975 - 1976 J.Blackman -
1974 - 1975 J.Field-Buss (3) -
1973 - 1974 A.Taylor (2) -
1972 - 1973 J.Field-Buss (2) 67 points
1971 - 1972 D.Murrell -
1970 - 1971 G.Harvey (6) -
1969 - 1970 G.Harvey (5) -
1968 - 1969 G.Harvey (4) -
1967 - 1968 G.Harvey (3) -
1966 - 1967 G.Harvey (2) -
1965 - 1966 G.Harvey -
1964 - 1965 J.Field-Buss -
1963 - 1964 A.Taylor -
1962 - 1963 A.Spurway -


SEA ANGLER OF THE YEAR SHIELD (1993)
Presented to the champion Saltwater Angler and awarded via a points system collated throughout the season.

2016 - 2017 M.Arnold (3) 26 points
2015 - 2016 R.Lowry 22 points
2014 - 2015 J.Manktelow (7) 52 points
2013 - 2014 A.Colliver 22 points
2012 - 2013 M.Arnold (2) 52 points
2011 - 2012 M.Arnold 52 points
2010 - 2011 J.Manktelow (6) 48 points
2009 - 2010 M.Lovell 18 points
2008 - 2009 P.Westguard 9 points
2007 - 2008 N.Potts (3) 28 points
2006 - 2007 B.Speed 13 points
2005 - 2006 J.Manktelow (5) 55 points
2004 - 2005 N.Potts (2) 41 points
2003 - 2004 J.Manktelow (4) 32 points
2002 - 2003 G.Wheeler (2) 43 points
2001 - 2002 J.Manktelow (3) 43 points
2000 - 2001 G.Wheeler 44 points
1999 - 2000 N.Potts 60 points
1998 - 1999 J.Manktelow (2) 90 points
1997 - 1998 J.Manktelow 50 points
1996 - 1997 P.Howell (3) 41 points
1995 - 1996 P.Howell (2) 66 points
1994 - 1995 P.Howell 34 points
1993 - 1994 C.Kelly 32 points
1992 - 1993 J.Kelly 45 points


HomeAbout UsClub WatersContact UsMatches, Competitions & TrophiesMembershipLatest NewsHall of FameeShop