Welcoming anglers... since 1948
HomeAbout UsClub WatersContact UsMatches, Competitions & TrophiesMembershipLatest NewsHall of FameeShop
Competition Rules
Junior Matches
Sea Matches
Specimen Competitions
Sunday Matches
Wednesday Matches
Thursday Matches
The Trophy Winners - Specimen Trophies
The Trophy Winners - Single Day Matches
The Trophy Winners - Aggregate Matches
The Trophy Winners - Annual Competitions
The Trophy Winners - Awards For Merit
The Trophy Winners - External Competitions
Sunday Matches

For further information on the Sunday matches please contact our
Freshwater Match Steward Roger Funnell on 01892 663512.

Coarse Angler of the Year Shield (Beacon Trophy)
2017-18 Final Leaderboard

Congratulations to Ian Corke our winner for 2017-18




Ladies Shield
Final Leaderboard

 Congratulations to Debbie Butler & Helen Nicholson-Herpe who share the trophy this season



SUNDAY MATCHES - 2018-19

April - October = Pegs drawn at 8am at the venue: Fish 9:15am - 4pm
November - March = Pegs drawn at 9am at the venue: Fish 10am - 3:15pm

Matches marked with an **  count towards the CDAA Memorial Trophy

Matches marked with a # are for Senior and Junior Ladies only
The draw for these matches will be at 9.30am with fishing from 10am - 3pm

8th April Pittlands - Anniversary Cup (Silver fish only)   25 pegs  
22nd April More House Farm - Sidewinder   25 pegs **
6th May Pennybridge   20 pegs **
6th May Gabriels - Silver Lake   20 pegs   #
20th May  Gabriels - Silver Lake    20 pegs   
3rd June Underhill - 1st Leg - Lawrence Trophy   18 pegs **
10th June Scaland Wood   19 pegs #
17th June Wittersham - Ashurst Cup   25 pegs **
1st July  Orchard Place Farm - Match Lake 6   20 pegs   
15th July  Falkenville Fishery - Top Lake No.3    18 pegs   
Sat 21st July Club Open Match  
More House Farm - Sidewinder
Payout on 1st & 2nd in 3 sections - £20 entry fee
  30 pegs   
29th July  Weirwood - North Bank - 1st Leg - Field-Buss Trophy    20 pegs  **
12th August  Wittersham - 2nd Leg - Field-Buss Trophy   18 pegs  ** 
19th August Oast Farm   14 pegs #
26th August  More House Farm - Canal    18 pegs   
9th September  Gabriels - Silver Lake - Williams Fish Race    20 pegs ** 
23rd September  More House Farm - Sidewinder - Club Match & Warren Shield    30 pegs   
7th October  Pittlands - 2nd Leg - Lawrence Trophy    25 pegs   
21st October  Claygate - Sophie    20 pegs   
4th November More House Farm - Sidewinder   25 pegs **
18th November Monks - Lake 2 - 3rd Leg - Lawrence Trophy   20 pegs  
2nd December  Framfield - Spring Lake - Framfield Trophy (not for points)   15 pegs   
16th December Orchard Place Farm - Match Lake 6 - Fur & Feather   25 pegs  
13th January Hartley Lands - Pear Tree Lake   25 pegs  

 RESULTS 2017 - 2018

14th January at Hartley Lands - Reservoir

1 R. Harris 15lb 8oz
2 F.Whitehead 13lb 15oz
3 C.Jones 12lb 6oz
4 P.Cook 11lb 4oz
5 B.Cook 10lb 10oz
6 C.Hawkins 6lb 9oz
7 D.Midmore 4lb 11z
8 P.Gotts 4lb 7oz
9 R.Funnell 4lb 3oz
10 J.Stone 3lb 9oz
11 A. Hunnisett DNW 

17th December at Orchard Place Farm - Match Lake No.5
Fur & Feather Match

1 I.Corke 18lb 7oz
2 R.Funnell 13lb 3oz
3 J.Stone 9lb 9oz
4 J.Manktelow 7lb 11oz
5 P.Cook 7lb 10oz
6 R.Harris 5lb 10oz
7 F.Whitehead 5lb 8oz
8 P.Errey 2lb 7oz
9 P.Gotts 2lb 1oz
10 C.Hawkins 0lb 8oz
11  D.Midmore DNW 

3rd December at Framfield Fishery - Spring Lake
The Framfield Trophy

1 P.Cook 59lb 9oz
2 J.Stone 48lb 15oz
3 D.Cottington 47lb 15oz
4 I.Corke 36lb 15oz
5 R.Harris 29lb 12oz
6 C.Jones 25lb 7oz
7 F.Whitehead 10lb 4oz
8 P.Gotts 8lb 13oz
9 P.Errey 2lb 10oz
10 A.Hunnisett DNW


19th November at More House Farm - Sidewinder Lake

1 S.Docker 101lb 4oz
2 C.Ryall 83lb 4oz
3 P.Errey 20lb 0oz
4 P.Gotts 18lb 0oz
5 R.Harris 12lb 4oz
6 I.Corke 12lb 0oz
7 P.Cook 10lb 0oz
8 N.Peters 9lb 12oz
9 D.Midmore 8lb 0oz
10 C.Hawkins 1lb 4oz
11 F.Whitehead DNW
12 A.Hunnisett DNW


5th November at Monks Lakes (No.2)
Lawrence Trophy (3rd Leg)

1 G.Lawrence 86lb 02oz
2 I.Corke 82lb 0oz
3 R.Harris 73lb 0oz
4 B.Cook 63lb 12oz
5 A.Hunnisett 58lb 2oz
6 C.Jones 55lb 8oz
7 I.Jacob 47lb 15oz
8 F.Whitehead 34lb 6oz
9 D.Midmore 21lb 6oz
10 P.Gotts 18lb 9oz
11 R.Tanner 16lb 2oz
12 R.Funnell 15lb 12oz
13 P.Errey 14lb 6oz
14 P.Cook 13lb 6oz 
15 C.Hawkins 7lb 4oz


22nd October at Claygate Lakes

1 I.Jacob 48lb 0oz
2 S.Docker 43lb 8oz
3 I.Corke 36lb 10oz
4 B.Cook 25lb 8oz
5 C.Jones 25lb 6oz
6 P.Cook 23lb 8oz
7 N.Peters 22lb 7oz
8 R.Harris 21lb 7oz
9 D.Cottington 17lb 0oz
10 P.Errey 13lb 2oz
11 F.Whitehead 8lb 6oz
12 D.Midmore 6lb 4oz
13 C.Hawkins 2lb 14oz
14 R.Funnell  2lb 0oz 
15 P.Gotts  DNW 


8th October at Pittlands Lakes
Lawrence Trophy (2nd Leg)

1 C.Jones 42lb 6oz
2 P.Errey 24lb 5oz
3 S.Wheedon 20lb 10oz
4 P.Gotts 15lb 14oz
5 G.Lawrence 11lb 4oz
6 R.Harris 9lb 8oz
7 N.Peters 7lb 14oz
8 P.Cook 5lb 14oz
9 D.Midmore 3lb 14oz
10 M.Stefanko 2lb 8oz
- F.Whitehead 2lb 4oz
- R.Funnell 1lb 11oz
- J.Stone DNW


24th September at Royal Military Canal
inc. Warren Shield CDAA vs DAAC

1 R.Funnell 8lb 13oz
1 P.Cook 8lb 13oz
3 N.Peters 7lb 4oz
3 C.Vickery 7lb 4oz
5 T.Fleet 6lb 9oz
6 I.Corke 5lb 13oz
7 P.Errey 4lb 13oz
8 B.Cook 4lb 8oz
9 C.Jones 3lb 12oz
10 P.Gotts 3lb 3oz

Warren Shield CDAA vs DAAC
1 CDAA 60lb 13oz
2 DAAC 40lb 13oz


10th September at Gabriels Fishery - Silver Lake
inc. the Williams Fish Race

1 R.Funnell 18lb 12oz
2 N.Peters 18lb 4oz
3 P.Errey 10lb 0oz
4 R.Harris 9lb 8oz
5 P.Cook 7lb 12oz
6 A.Hunnisett 7lb 9oz
7 C.Hawkins 6lb 7oz
8 D.Midmore 4lb 5oz
9 P.Gotts 4lb 2oz
10 F.Whitehead 1lb 12oz
Williams Fish Race result
1 N.Peters/R.Funnell 134 points
2 C.Hawkins/P.Cook 108 points
3 P.Errey/A.Hunnisett 95 points
4 R.Harris/P.Gotts 87 points
5 D.Midmore/F.Whitehead 62 points


27th August at Hartley Lands - Pear Tree Lake

1 I.Corke 210lb 7oz
2 I.Jacob 139lb 4oz
3 P.Cook 112lb 14oz
4 C.Jones 104lb 10oz
5 R.Funnell 79lb 4oz
6 D.Midmore 64lb 6oz
7 B.Cook 64lb 4oz
8 P.Errey 58lb 12oz
9 R.Harris 56lb 8oz
10 M.Stefanko 55lb 14oz
11 F.Whitehead 43lb 14oz
12 N.Peters 41lb 6oz
13 P.Gotts DNW


20th August at Mill House Farm
Ladies Trophy (3rd Leg)

1 Mrs.H.Nicholson-Herpe 4lb 0oz
2 Mrs.D.Butler 2lb 8oz
3 Mrs.J.Gavin 1lb 13oz
4 Mrs.D.Fox 1lb 8oz


13th August at Wittersham (River Rother)
(Field-Buss Trophy - 2nd Leg)


1 R.Harris 12lb 8oz
2 N.Peters 6lb 4oz
3 B.Cook 3lb 6oz
4 J.Stone 2lb 3oz
5 P.Errey 1lb 8oz
6 R.Funnell 0lb 14oz
7 P.Cook 0lb 9oz
8 F.Whitehead 0lb 3oz
9 A. Hunnisett DNW


30th July at Weirwood Reservoir - North Bank
(Field-Buss Trophy - 1st Leg)

1 I.Corke 20lb 12oz
2 I.Jacob 16lb 8oz
3 N.Peters 10lb 4oz
4 C.Jones 10lb 0oz
5 P.Cook 9lb 0oz
6 R.Funnell 8lb 4oz
7 B.Lawrence 6lb 14oz
8 P.Errey 6lb 9oz
9 R.Harris 4lb 7oz
10 S.Wheedon 2lb 0oz


16th July at Falkenvil Fishery - Top Lake No.3

1 I.Corke 119lb 2oz
2 D.Cottington 103lb 12oz
3 R.Harris 102lb 6oz
4 B.Lawrence 67lb 0oz
5 I.Jacob 61lb 8oz
6 J.Stone 60lb 10oz
7 C.Slater 57lb 7oz
8 P.Cook 47lb 10oz
9 R.Funnell 45lb 4oz
10 P.Errey 43lb 12oz
11 A.Hunnisett 40lb 6oz
12 C.Jones 18lb 7oz
13 C.Hawkins 13lb 10oz
14 F.Whitehead 13lb 0oz
15 G.Lawrence 11lb 15oz 
16 D.Midmore 10lb 9oz
17 N.Peters 8lb 9oz
18 P.Gotts 6lb 14oz


2nd July at Underhill - Ladies Trophy (2nd Leg)

1 Mrs.H.Nicholson-Herpe 6lb 6oz
2 Mrs.J.Gavin 4lb 7oz
3 Mrs.D.Butler 1lb 1oz
4 Mrs.D.Fox 0lb 7oz
5 Mrs.S.Lawrence 0lb 5oz


2nd July at Orchard Place Farm - Lake 6

1 I.Jacobs 248lb 0oz
2 I.Corke 240lb 4oz
3 C.Jones 185lb 4oz
4 R.Funnell 119lb 8oz
5 F.Whitehead 99lb 12oz
6 A.Hunnisett 92lb 12oz
7 P.Errey 92lb 0oz
8 D.Midmore 80lb 0oz
9 C.Hawkins 65lb 0oz
10 P.Gotts 50lb 8oz


18th June at Blackwall Bridge (River Rother) - Ashurst Cup

1 R.Harris 4lb 14oz
2 P.Cook 3lb 4oz
3 C.Jones 2lb 13oz
4 P.Errey 2lb 9oz
5 I.Corke 2lb 5oz
6 C.Vickery 1lb 13oz
7 T.Fleet 1lb 3oz
8 N.Peters 0lb 15oz
= B.Cook 0lb 15oz
10 A.Hunnisett 0lb 13oz
11 P.Gotts 0lb 5oz
12 R.Funnell 0lb 2oz
13 F.Whitehead 0lb 0oz



4th June at Underhill - Lawrence Series Trophy (1st Leg)


1 M.Stefanko 16lb 5oz
2 I.Corke 12lb 13oz
C.Jones 10lb 12oz
4 T.Fleet 6lb 14oz (Eel 2lb 1oz)
5 N.Peters 4lb 14oz
6 P.Errey 4lb 13oz
7 A.Hunnisett 3lb 1oz 
8 R.Harris 2lb 12oz
9 R.Funnell 1lb 6oz
10 P.Gotts 1lb 3oz
11 F.Whitehead 0lb 9oz
12 D.Midmore 0lb 0oz
13 I.Jacob 0lb 0oz



21st May at Gabriels Fishery (Silver Lake) - Ladies Trophy (1st Leg)


1 Mrs.D.Butler 7lb 1oz
2 Mrs.S.Lawrence 4lb 3oz
3 Mrs.D.Fox 2lb 1oz
4 Mrs.H.Nicholson-Herpe 1lb 1oz
5 Mrs.J.Gavin 0lb 13oz



21st May at Hartley Lands - Bramble Lake


1 I.Jacob 108lb 13oz
2 A.Hunnisett 65lb 5oz
3 P.Errey 46lb 11oz
4 D.Midmore 43lb 8oz
5 C.Jones 42lb 6oz
6 R.Harris 40lb 8oz
7 N.Peters 39lb 9oz
8 R.Funnell 37lb 2oz
9 T.Fleet 36lb 8oz
10 I.Corke 31lb 13oz
11 F.Whitehead 31lb 7oz
12 P.Gotts 18lb 6oz



7th May at More House Farm - Sidewinder


1 P.Cook 98lb 0oz
2 C.Vickery 93lb 12oz
3 R.Funnell 78lb 4oz
4 I.Corke 76lb 5oz
5 T.Fleet 76lb 0oz
6 P.Errey 75lb 8oz
7 C.Jones 54lb 5oz
8 C.Hawkins 51lb 4oz
9 N.Peters 46lb 12oz
10 A.Hunnisett 42lb 0oz
11 P.Gotts 17lb 0oz
12 F.Whitehead 12lb 0oz



23rd April - Pennybridge


1 R.Harris 10lb 1oz
2 P.Errey 4lb 0oz
3 P.Cook 3lb 5oz
4 F.Whitehead 3lb 1oz
5 C.Ryall 2lb 7oz
6 C.Jones 1lb 8oz
7 P.Gotts 1lb 7oz
8 I.Rogers 1lb 0oz
9 A.Hunnisett 0lb 15oz
10 R.Funnell 0lb 11oz
11 D.Midmore 0lb 9oz



9th April at Pittlands - 50th Anniversary Cup


1 C.Ryall 31lb 13oz
2 P.Cook 28lb 14oz
3 I.Jacob 22lb 10oz
4 I.Corke 22lb 3oz
5 B.Lawrence 20lb 8oz
6 D.Midmore 12lb 13oz
7 P.Errey 12lb 8oz
8 R.Funnell 12lb 6oz
9 R.Harris 11lb 3oz
10 G.Lawrence 11lb 1oz
11 F.Whitehead 8lb 13oz
12 C.Hawkins 8lb 8oz 
13 C.Jones 8lb 0oz
14 P.Gotts 6lb 9oz
15 A.Hunnisett 3lb 8oz


HomeAbout UsClub WatersContact UsMatches, Competitions & TrophiesMembershipLatest NewsHall of FameeShop