Welcoming anglers... since 1948
HomeAbout UsClub WatersContact UsMatches, Competitions & TrophiesMembershipLatest NewsHall of FameeShop
Competition Rules
Junior Matches
Sea Matches
Specimen Competitions
Sunday Matches
Ladies Matches
Wednesday Matches
Thursday Matches
The Trophy Winners - Specimen Trophies
The Trophy Winners - Single Day Matches
The Trophy Winners - Aggregate Matches
The Trophy Winners - Annual Competitions
The Trophy Winners - Awards For Merit
The Trophy Winners - External Competitions
Sunday Matches

For further information on the Sunday matches please contact our
Freshwater Match Steward Roger Funnell on 01892 663512.

Coarse Angler of the Year Shield (Beacon Trophy)
2018-19 Leaderboard



SUNDAY MATCHES - 2018-19

April - October = Pegs drawn at 8am at the venue: Fish 9:15am - 4pm
November - March = Pegs drawn at 9am at the venue: Fish 10am - 3:15pm

Matches marked with an **  count towards the CDAA Memorial Trophy


Sat 21st July Club Open Match  
More House Farm - Sidewinder
Payout on 1st & 2nd in 3 sections - £20 entry fee
  30 pegs   
29th July  Weirwood - North Bank - 1st Leg - Field-Buss Trophy    20 pegs  **
5th August Gedges - CDAA vs Paddock Wood   10 pegs  
12th August  Wittersham - 2nd Leg - Field-Buss Trophy   18 pegs  ** 
26th August  More House Farm - Canal    18 pegs   
9th September  Gabriels - Silver Lake - Williams Fish Race    20 pegs ** 
23rd September  More House Farm - Sidewinder - Club Match & Warren Shield    30 pegs   
7th October  Pittlands - 2nd Leg - Lawrence Trophy    25 pegs   
21st October  Claygate - Sophie    20 pegs   
4th November More House Farm - Sidewinder   25 pegs **
18th November Monks - Lake 2 - 3rd Leg - Lawrence Trophy   20 pegs  
2nd December  Framfield - Spring Lake - Framfield Trophy (not for points)   15 pegs   
16th December Orchard Place Farm - Match Lake 6 - Fur & Feather   25 pegs  
13th January Hartley Lands - Pear Tree Lake   25 pegs  

 RESULTS 2018 - 2019

15th July at Falkenvil Fishery
Top Lake No.3

1 I Jacobs 176lb 4oz
2 R Draisey 132lb 4oz
3 J Stone 103lb 11oz
4 I Corke 101lb 9oz
5 P Errey 94lb 5oz
6 C Vickery 58lb 14oz
7 R Harris 57lb 9oz
8 C Jones 44lb 5oz
9 P Cook 36lb 5oz
10 R Funnell 16lb 9oz
11 F Whitehead 14lb 12oz
12 P Gotts 10lb 0oz
13 C Hawkins 8lb 6oz
- D Midmore DNW

8th July at Little Rowfant
CDAA vs Copthorne

1 Copthorne 93lb 0oz
2 CDAA 83lb 0oz
--  ------------------------- ----------------------- 

1st July at Orchard Place Farm
Silver Lake

1 I Corke 51lb 12oz
2 P Cook 24lb 12oz
3 R Harris 22lb 5oz
4 P Errey 21lb 1oz
5 I Jacobs 14lb 9oz
6 C Hawkins 13lb 11oz
7 N Peters 13lb 5oz
8 R Funnell 10lb 10oz
9 P Gotts 9lb 14oz
10 D Midmore 9lb 8oz
11 F Whitehead 6lb 9oz
12 A Hunnisett 5lb 6oz

17th June at Wittersham
The Ashurst Cup

1 R Funnell 11lb 5oz
2 R Harris 11lb 4oz
3 N Peters 9lb 9oz
4 C Jones 1lb 0oz
5 P Errey 0lb 9oz
6 P Gotts 0lb 4oz
7 A Hunnisett 0lb 2oz
8 F Whitehead 0lb 1oz

3rd June at Underhill
1st leg of the Lawrence Trophy

1 P Cook 27lb 10oz
2 I Corke 5lb 2oz
3 P Errey 4lb 13oz
4 N Peters 3lb 10oz
5 A Hunnisett 3lb 8oz
6 R Funnell 2lb 12oz
7 D Midmore 2lb 10oz
8 F Whitehead 2lb 6oz
9 R Harris 1lb 15oz
- C Jones DNW

20th May at Gabriels - Silver Lake

1 A Hunnisett 19lb 15oz
2 R Harris 16lb 8oz
3 N Peters 12lb 6oz
4 F Whitehead 8lb 14oz
5 P Cook 7lb 2oz
6 P Gotts 5lb 8oz
7 I Rogers 5lb 0oz
8 P Errey 4lb 14oz
9 C Hawkins 1lb 10oz
- D Midmore DNW

6th May at Pennybridge

1 C Ryall 9lb 7oz
2 R Harris 4lb 6oz
3 I Linsay 3lb 2oz
- P Errey 3lb 2oz
5 R Funnell 3lb 1oz
6 R Draisy 2lb 14oz
7 N Peters 2lb 6oz
8 J Hewitt 2lb 4oz
9 A Hunissett 2lb 2oz
10 P Gotts 0lb 12oz
11 F Whitehead 0lb 10oz

22nd April at More House Farm - Sidewinder Lake
inc. inter-club match vs Paddock Wood
 
1 CDAA 648lb 12oz
2 Paddock Wood 579lb 8oz
--  ------------------------- ----------------------- 
1 R Draisy 90lb 12oz
2 P Cook 86lb 8oz
3 I Corke 85lb 8oz
4 I Lindsey 66lb 8oz
5 C Vickery 65lb 0oz
6 R Funnell 58lb 10oz
7 B Cook 51lb 4oz
8 T Fleet 42lb 8oz 
9  C Ryall 41lb 2oz 
10 I Jacob 33lb 0oz 
11 J Stone 32lb 0oz
12  S Wheedon 31lb 0oz 
13  F Whitehead 30lb 0oz 
14 P Errey 26lb 0oz
15  C Jones 25lb 8oz
16  J Hewitt 23lb 4oz 
17  A Hunnisett 21lb 0oz 
18  G Lawrence 16lb 8oz 
19  P Gotts 11lb 0oz 
20  D Midmore DNW 

8th April at Pittlands - Anniversary Cup

1 J Hewitt 23lb 14oz
2 I Jacob 13lb 12oz
3 S Wheedon 12lb 14oz
4 C Ryall 12lb 4oz
5 I Corke 11lb 12oz
6 C Jones 7lb 1oz
7 I Lindsey 5lb 15oz
8 D Midmore 5lb 10oz
9 P Errey 4lb 14oz
10 J Stone 4lb 12oz
11 S Rout 4lb 9oz 
12  P Gotts 4lb 8oz 
13 P Cook 3lb 0oz 
14 R Funnell  2lb 11oz
15  A Hunnisett 2lb 2oz 
16  T Fleet 1lb 11oz 
17 G Lawrence  DNW
18  B Cook  DNW












HomeAbout UsClub WatersContact UsMatches, Competitions & TrophiesMembershipLatest NewsHall of FameeShop